UPCOMING PERFORMANCES

 3rd December, OT301 Overtoom 301 1054HV A’dam Science-Art Slam: Cosmic Tales Doors open:19:30 Starts:20:30 hrs Entrance:3 euros (donation for the artists)

 the first Science-Art Slam, an evening where scientists and artists meet, and stories about stars, planets, particles and cells leave the lab to become inspiration for musicians, dancers, visual artists, poets and more!
The topic of this evening will be: COSMIC TALES
3 astrophysicists: Marcello Cacciato – Jacopo Chevallard – Claudia Mignone
…will tell stories about the Universe and how they try to make sense of it… these stories will be re-interpreted using improvisation by: Renato Ferreira (double bass) – Gábor Hartyáni (cello) – Manuela Lucia Tessi (dance)

(This one I curate) 10th DecemberMD301, Music Dance 301 Overtoom 301  start 21:15, E 7 

MD301 is a series of events that presents improvised performances within a contemporary context. An Evening in Two Sets: Set 1: Dance/Performance: Kristien Sonnevijlle Music: Camille Verhaak- clarinet, James Hewitt- violin Set 2: Dance/Performance: Dorit Weintal, Vincent Verburg, Sylvain Meret. Music:Noortje Köhne – viola, Vilbjørg Broch- vocals, electronics Ayumi Matsuda- recorders Lights: Daniel Peňa This event is part of Amsterdam and Berlin Series    Fb event

12th December Wonderland  in a new location de Oude Lutherse Kerk, Singel 411/hoek Spui Start:15:30 Dance: Manuela Tessi, Valentina Campora, Sylvain Meret, Makiko Ito Music: Alan Gunga Purves, Felicity Provan, Yedo Gibson

13th December Wonderland  OT301 Overtoom 301 1054HV 15.15-15.45 0-2 years old -16.15-17.00 2+ Dance: Valentina Campora, Sylvain Meret, Ana Ladas, Sanne Fokkens, Makiko Ito Music: Yedo Gibson, Alfredo Genovesi, Kristjan Martinsson Lights Manuela Tessi

 

November in Berlin!!

Performances

6th November MT030  presents “365 days later” at Tatwerk Possible Memories 15-2 Festival with dancers Monica Gentile, Samuel Kennedy , M.Tessi and musicians Gabor Csongradi- guitar and electronics, Friederike Wendorf- flutes, Lina Allemano- trumpet  21:00 at Tatwerk, Hasenheide 9, Gewerbehof – Aufgang 1, 3. OG, 10967 Berlin

13th November  MT030   with musicians Friederike Wendorf- flutes, Lina Allemano- trumpet, Wieland Moeller-percussions, Manuel Miethe- saxophone and dancers Jenny Doell, Michael Shapira, Barbara Toraldo and M.Tessi,  21:00 at Club der Polnischen Versager, Ackerstrasse 168, Berlin

20th and 21st November Out of the Blue, with dancers Akemi Nagao, Jenny Haack and M.Tessi  musicians Simon Rose- saxophones, Adam Pultz Melbye- doublebass, Friederike Wendorf- flutes,  19:00 Dock Eden, Breite Str. 43, Berlin

25th November, The Weight of Words,  performance installation with Johanna Gilje, Sarah Hermanutz, Saara Wallraf, Marcela Giesche, M.Tessi  plus guest t.b.a.  ongoing 20:00 till 22:00 at Lacunalab Paul-Lincke-Ufer 44A, 10999 Berlin

26th November, The Weight of Words,  performance installation with Johanna Gilje, Sarah Hermanutz, Saara Wallraf, Marcela Giesche, M.Tessi  plus guest t.b.a. ongoing 20:00 till 22:00 at Kulturraum Mainzer 7 , Mainzerstr. 7 Berlin

Teaching and  Practice Sessions 

2nd -13th  November teaching profitraining at Dock 11, Monday to Friday 10-11:30, Kastanienallee 79 17:30 – 19:00


7th November  
17:30-19:00 MUSIKTANZNULLDREISSIG WORKSHOP FOR DANCERS AND MUSICIANS. COMPOSING WHILE EXECUTING Manuela Lucia Tessi and Friederike Wendorf, at Tatwerk Possible Memories 15-2 FestivalHasenheide 9, Gewerbehof – Aufgang 1, 3. OG, 10967 Berlin

12th November MT030 Practice Session, 14:00 till17:00 Lake Studios Scharnweberstrasse 27, 12587 Friedrichshagen, Berlin

29th November MT030 Practice Session, 14:00 till17:00 Lake Studios Scharnweberstrasse 27, 12587 Friedrichshagen, Berlin

PAST

7th January MusikTanzNullDreissig, Improvisation Performance Series, Club der Polnischen Versager, Berlin

with Friederike Motzkau (flutes), Emilio Gordoa (vibraphone-percussion), Abigail Sanders (French horn) and Mariangela Tinelli, Michael Shapira (dance)

12th February MusikTanzNullDreissig, Improvisation Performance Series,Club der Polnischen Versager, Berlin

13th February MusikTanzNullDreissig Improvisation Performance Series, Greenhouse Plateau Gallery, Berlin

14th February Wonderland,Maarten Lutherkerk, Amsterdam

26th February, with Brush Skin Soft, Alexandra Nilsson at LabettoLab Berlin

12th March MusikTanzNullDreissig Improvisation Performance Series, Greenhouse Plateau Gallery, Berlin 

13th March MusikTanzNullDreissig, Improvisation Performance Series, Club der Polnischen Versager

20th March, A Pause, duo with vocalist Yifat Cohen, Unfinished Fridays at Lake Studios, Berlin

29th March Prague, Divadlo Ponec. With Prague Improvisers Orcherstra

9th April MusikTanzNullDreissig Improvisation Performance Series, Greenhouse Plateau Gallery, Berlin

10th Apri The Weight of Words, performance installation, Lake Studios, Berlin

24th April MusikTanzNullDreissig and Giant Owl Research Centre at KiezKlang Werkstattconcert #3, Fabrik Osloer Strasse, Berlin

29th -30th April Auxxx OUT Acker Stadt Palast with Michael Vorfeld, Richard Scott, Shelley Hirsch, Kazuhisa Uchihashi

1st -5th May residency at Truhlarna in Prague with El Otro, presentation on Open Sunday 3 May

6th May, El Otro at LabettoLab, Berlin

7th May MusikTanzNullDreissig, with El Otro at Improvisation Performance Series, Club der Polnischen Versager, Berlin

8th May with El Otro at Festival Resonanz in Raum, Acud Theatre Berlin

30th May Wonderland at Maarten Lutherkerk, Amsterdam

8th June Monday Match with Miri Lee and Jong Kag Park, Bimhuis, Amsterdam

11th June MT030, Improvisation Performance Series,Club der Polnischen Versager, Berlin

13th June Incl.usive, project directed by Mata Sakka at Dock 11, Berlin

http://www.dock11-berlin.de/index.php/cat/1/id/p447_inc-lusive.html

14th June Wonderland, OT301 Amsterdam 27 June, Wonderland, Maarten Lutherkerk, Amsterdam

27th June Wonderland, Maarten Lutherkerk, Amsterdam

9th -12th July Day of the Innocents, by Leyya Tawil (Dance Elixir) , Dock 11, Berlin

http://www.dock11-berlin.de/index.php/cat/1/id/p455_Day-of-the-innocents—Scale-made–now—Rekolan-Satu-.html

20th July-15th August Movement teacher at Improvisation Summer Course by Katie Duck

29th July MusikTanzNullDreissig at ImproXchange Festival, Dock 11 Berlin

7th August MT030 at Freakatoni Witchy Weekends, Amsterdam

15th -22nd August teaching dance workshop at Buitenkunst Drenthe

28th August Collaborative Performance Project at Orgelpark, directed by Katie Duck, A’dam

30th August Wonderland at OT301, Amsterdam

16th SeptemberMusic-Dance with Charlie Morrissey, Katie Duck (dance) James Hewitt (violin) Camille Verhaak (clarinet) and Emese Csornai (lights) OT301, A’dam

20th September, at Buurtbrunch in de Baarsjes, A’dam

21st September, at Oorsprong Curator Series with Wen Chin-Fu (cello) and Ivan Babinchak (violin) 

4th OctoberWonderland and Koro Koro at Almere Festival

7th October MD301 Amsterdam-Berlin-Barcelona  Doors open 21:00 Starts 21:15 Entrance E 7 

Dance: Makiko Ito, Michael Schumacher, Ilana Reynolds, Lily Kiara, Manuela Lucia Tessi Music: Alfredo Genovesi- guitar, Friederike Wendorf- flutes, Yedo Gibson- reeds, Vasco Trilla -drums Lights: Daniel Peňa OT301, Overtoom 301 1054HW A’dam

11th October Wonderland OT301, A’dam

16th October MT030 with Friederike Wendorf and t.b.a. at Club der Polnischen Versager, Berlin

18th October Wonderland Utrecht

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: