2021

UPCOMING Performances and Workshops/classes

-12 September ‘Bodying Sounds’ Moving Strings Ensemble at Gaudeamus festival Utrecht 

-15 September Music Dance Performance Series presents: Amsterdam and Berlin #1 @Zaal 100 Amsterdam – duo with Simon Rose , second set by Touch Sound

-25 September Musiktanznulldreissig Performance Night @Club der Polnischen Versager Berlin with Friederike Wendorf and musicians and dancers t.b.a.

-2, 9, 16, 23, 30 September and 7 October workshop at Dansdrift 

-8 October Music Dance Performance Series presents: Amsterdam and Berlin #2  @de Tanker Amsterdam , co curated with Friederike Wendorf icw Thalia Laric, Raul Saldarriaga, Jonathan Nagel, Camille Verhaak, Noortje Köhne

-9 October workshop improvisation for dancers and musicians co facilitated with Friederike Wendorf 14:00-18:00 @Anamorphic Studio OT301 Amsterdam

-24 October Sirena , performance for children and family with musician Laura Lotti 11:00 @Teatro Munganga 

-4-16 December dates tba MusicDance021 Performance Residency, @Theatre Arts , Cape Town, South Africa

-11 February Koro Koro

-27 February Wonderland

PAST Performances and Workshops/classes

-31 January  Nieuwe Noten Amsterdam extra online with Fie Schouten – bassethorn/bass clarinet Guus Janssen – piano & compositions, Manuela Tessi – dance, Huib Ramaer – speaker, Film ‘Harmonie’ (Melanja Palitta, Fie Schouten, Aspasia Nasopoulou) @ Pleintheater online 15:00 https://www.plein-theater.nl

Ongoing Weekly online movement classes, see link for the schedule.  Mondays 17:00-18:15 and Thursdays 10:30-11:45 pay sliding scale E 5 to E 8

-1-13 February Teaching at AHK Amsterdam MTD3 Improvisation classes

-26 February  performing in an edition of OT301 RADIO 
 (tune in every Friday 15:00-21:00)
-14 April “Doom Patrol” @Kunstkapel -open rehearsal invites only
-27 April performing in an edition of OT301 RADIO 
-29 April “Shadow Seminary” @Kunstkapel -open rehearsal invites only

-5-8 May The Shell @Mimefabriek Amsterdam- open rehearsal invites only

-9 May live streaming of Corona Rituals from @OCCII Amsterdam , directed by Vilbjørg Broch

-16 June trio with Thalia Laric and Robbert van Hulzen part of mixtures Series curated by Hernan Sama’  @ Zaal

-23 June   ‘Bodying Sounds’ Moving Strings Ensemble  choreography of “Increspature” @Theatre Perdu Amsterdam

-25 June and 4 July Wonderland @2turvenhoog festival 2021

-2 and 3 July Mermaid Skin/Lucy Kruger and the Lost Boys  

A collaboration with musicians Lucy Kruger, Liú Mottes, Robbert van Hulzen , dancer Thalia Laric @de Tanker in Noord

-10-24 July dance programme/workshops at Buitenkunst Drenthe

-25 July residency at Akoesticum , performance “Silk Sisters” trio with Thalia Laric and Noortje Köhne

-8 August Attic Performance #1 trio with Katie Duck and Thalia Laric

-27 August the Warp presents “Summerlessness part III” –  Unfolding, duo with Vilbjørg Broch @Kunstkapel  Amsterdam  20:00 E 10

-28 August workshop “Imagination and Musicality” co-facilitated with Thalia Laric 14:00-18:00 @Anamorphic Studio OT301 Amsterdam

-29 August Wonderland at Summer Space Festival @Sexyland World icw De Ruimte Amsterdam