2019

Performances and Projects Agenda – For teaching see also Classes and Workshops

UPCOMING:

-18 September duo with drummer Thomas Jaspers part of “Mixtural” new improvisation series curated by Hernan Sama’ at Zaal 100 Amsterdam

-11 September till 4 December every Wednesday (except for 9, 16, 23, 30 October class by Monika Stepak) 18:00-20:00 Floorwork and Improvisation class, Bodlabot Studio OT301

-24 September and 1 October Tuesday 19:30-21:30 Improvisation Workshop Series ” Movement in Time” Bodlabot Studio OT301

-2 October 15:30 Wonderland at OCCII Amsterdam

-8 and 15 October Movement Research classes Tuesdays 9:00-11:00, Obs Community Centre Cape Town

-19 and 20 October Composition Workshop for dancers and musicians, Sat and Sun 10:00-14:00 at Cruce, Arte y Pensamiento, Madrid info elgarage.teatro@gmail.com 

-20 October “Efecto Mariposa” Performance i.c.w. Cie La Cla: Pilar Duque, Paloma Carrasco Lopez, Helena Berrozpe, 20:00, CC Galileo,  Madrid

-24 October Composition Workshop in Madrid for dancers and musicians, 17:00-20:00 Casa de Vacas, Madrid

-26 October  “October Rambles III”performance at Kunstkapel 20:00 Amsterdam

-30 October Workshop at Theatersalon, ic.w. Claudia Maioli, Teatro Munganga Amsterdam

-31 October 1 and 2 November,  performances   “Autumn Rambles at the Beatrixpark” starts at sundown, Kunstkapel Amsterdam

-3 November Wonderland at OT301

-17 November Koro Koro (piece for 6-18 months) at Stadtschouwburg in Utrecht

– 24 November Unfolding piece by Vilbjørg Broch and myself,  Part of “In due night” triple bill Ackerstadtpalast, Berlin

https://www.facebook.com/events/2316689411994996/

 

-7 and 8 December Workshop in collaboration with Ben Brown Bodlabot Studio OT301 Amsterdam

-9 till 13 December Classes Monday to Friday 10:00-11:30 Profitraining at Dock 11 Berlin

-13 December Musiktanznulldreissig event at Club der Polnischen Versager Berlin with Friederike Wendorf, Simon Rose, Thalia Laric, M. Tessi, Mata Sakka, Wieland Moller

 

PAST

6 January   Opening quintet for ImproJam at the Ruimte     Laric,Tessi/Ganga/Nagel/Malmandier

-13 January  Wonderland at Stadtschouwburg Amsterdam

-17-18-19-20 January The Taciturn Receiver presents “The Ends of The Line”

 The Warp presents a multimedia theater work at the Kunstkapel. During four nights in January, The Taciturn Receiver performs ‘The Ends of the Line’. The piece is written and based upon the lives and writings of Christine Brooke Rose, Philip K. Dick, Henri Michaux and Unica Zurn.The Ensemble consists of Lucy Brownhill, Hank Botwinik, Annette Hildebrand, Ferdinand Doumic, Manuela Lucia Tessi, Thalia Laric, Izabela Pacewicz-Wysocka, Branka Zgonjanin, Dirk Bruinsma, Vladimir Grafov and Lee Ellickson.
17–19 January at 8pm and 20 January at 6pm
Kunstkapel in the Beatrixpark   Pr. Irenestraat 19-1 hoog, 1077 WT Amsterdam

-23 January   Wonderland in Oostblok Amsterdam

-6 and 10 February Koro Koro at Baby Safari Haarlem and Alkmaar

-17 February Wonderland at OT301

-10 March till 7 April : Music Dance 021 Cape Town 2019  Theatre Arts Admin Collective, Cape Town, South Africa

i.c.m dancer Thalia Laric, musician Coila Leah Enderstein and Kristina Johnstone

See fb page  and performances archive  from 2019 here

-13 March MD021 Cape Town Performance One “ All At Once “ and other pieces

-14 March MD021 Cape Town Performance Two “ All At Once “ and other pieces

-23 March MD021 Cape Town Performance Three- Blind Dates

-7 April MD021 Cape Town Performance Four -The final

-27 April The King’s Ball  Kuhlspot Berlin music and dance performance with Jonathan Nagel (double bass) Coila-Leah Enderstein (piano) , Camille Verhaak (clarinet), Stefania Petracca, M.L.Tessi and Annukka Hirvonen

-26 May Mvr Paraplu, duo for family and kids with Kristjan Martinsson at teatro Munganga, Amsterdam

-12 and 13 June as part of  Music Dance Performance Festival:  Unfolding duo with Vilbjorg Broch OT301 Amsterdam follow link for whole programme

-20 June Pleintheater Amsterdam No Man’s Land  with Movementalist (Vincent Verburg, Dayna Morales and Makiko Ito, Maria Mavridou, Izabela Pacewicz-Wysocka, Renato Ferreira, Bernt Nellen, M.Tessi , lights Ellen Knops)

-30 June Wonderland at Munganga Theatre Amsterdam

-29 July till 17 August Artistic Advisor for Improvisation Summer Intensive direction Katie Duck

-25 August Wonderland in Lodz, Poland, at Festival Retroperspektywy