2018

Performances and Projects Agenda – For teaching see Classes and Workshops

-3 June: Fear and The Monkey, a project by bassist Jonathan Nagel, City Arts Rotterdam

-5 June: Fear and The Monkey, a project by bassist Jonathan Nagel, Blue Note Amsterdam

– 16 June: Kunstroute in Broek in Waterland, 11:00/17:00 with Katerina Dietzova and guests

-17 June: Wonderland at OT301, Amsterdam

-21 June: CAGE, Made by, Performance and text: Katie Duck Dance/movement collaborating artists: Miri Lee, Manuela Tessi, Sylvain Meret. Live Music collaborator: Mary Oliver (violin and viola). Sound mix Katie Duck  Lights Ellen Knops, MD301 Overtoom 301 Amsterdam 20:30

-30 June: Quartet with Coila-Leah Enderstein/piano, Jonathan Nagel/double bass, Thalia Laric and M.L. Tessi dance, SUP IMPRO, Amsterdam

-1 July : Quartet with Coila-Leah Enderstein/piano, Jonathan Nagel/double bass, Thalia Laric and M.L. Tessi dance, de Roze Tanker, Amsterdam

 

-30 July -18 August: Improvisation Summer Course Amsterdam, artistic direction Katie Duck with Miri Lee and Manuela Tessi

 

-4 November:  “In de Ogen van de God” at  November Music Festival, Verkadefabriek, den Bosch,  a piece by composer Aspasia Nasopoulou, choreography and dance M.L.Tessi, Joe Puglia and Emmy Storms/violin, Sarah Hermanutz/visuals, Henk van der Wal/poem, Ernst Dullemond /decor

 

PAST

-14 January till 16 February : residency at Theatre Arts Admin Collective, Cape Town, South Africa

Creation of project Music Dance 021 i.c.m dancer Thalia Laric.

See fb page 

and performances archive 

-23 February: trio with Coila-Leah Enderstein/piano and Thalia Laric/dance at Purpur Festival, Cape Town

-4 March: “Of the Day” at Studio Alive, Muizenberg (Cape Town) with M.L.Tessi, John Cartwright/dance and Lucy                          Strauss/viola, Robin Brink/drums and Coila-Leah Enderstein/piano

-18 March: Wonderland at OT301 Amsterdam

-22 March: Koro Koro (piece for 6-18 months by and with Makiko Ito , i.c.m. M.L.Tessi/dance, Alan ‘Gunga’ Purves           percussions and Kristjan Martinsson/flute and accordion/ at Kinderdagverblijf Billie , Amsterdam

-28 and 30 March: Wonderland at 2Turvenhoog Festival Almere and Den Haag

2 May MD Performance Series goes to Perdu Theatre!   20:30 Kloveniersburgwal 86, Amsterdam

Set 1-“The Loom” quartet with Mata Sakka/dance , Friederike Wendorf/flutes and Rieko Okuda/keyboards and   electronics

Set 2- “Bark! Bark!” by Weijke Koopmans i.c.m dancer Lily Kiara and cellists Gabor Hartyani, Bas van Waard and Rogier Hornman

Lights by Ellen Knops.

FB event

-6 May: Trio with Wieland Moller/percussions and Thalia Laric/dance at Common Ground: Music Meets Dance,                Tanzfabrik Berlin

-8 May: Quartet with Friederike Wendorf/flutes  with Wieland Moller/percussions and Thalia Laric/dance at Kuhlspot Social Centre, Berlin

-11 May: MT030 Performance Series at Club der Polnischen Versager, 21:00 Ackerstrasse 168, Berlin

with Friederike Wendorf/flutes, Rieko Okuda/keyboards, Wieland Moller/percussions, Jonathan Nagel/double bass, M.L.Tessi, Mata Sakka, Stefania Petracca, Thalia Laric and Annukka Hirvonen/dance

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisements